Introduction to Machine Learning

Hybrid, Hybrid, IIT Kanpur, 208016

This project aims to introduce participants to the fundamentals of Machine Learning (ML) by focusing on Pandas for data manipulation, Intermediate ML techniques, and Feature Engineering methodologies and deep learning if time permits.

Dec 10, 2023, 8:28 PM – Jan 19, 2024, 8:28 PM

75
RSVP'd

RSVP Now

Key Themes

Explore MLML Study JamMachine LearningOpen SourceTensorFlow / Keras

About this event

Week 1: Intro to Machine Learning and Pandas

  • Day 1 - 2 : How Model works and basic EDA
  • Day 3 : Model Validation, Underfitting and Overfitting
  • Day 4 : Random Forest
  • Day 5 - 7 : Pandas

Week 2: Intermediate Machine Learning

  • Day 1 - 2 : Introduction, Missing Values and Categorical Variables
  • Day 3 - 4 : Pipelines
  • Day 5 : Cross Validation
  • Day 6 : XGBoost
  • Day 7 : Data leakage

Week 3: Feature engineering

  • Day 1 : Introduction
  • Day 2 : Mutual Information
  • Day 3 : Creating Features
  • Day 4 : K-means Clustering
  • Day 5 : PDA
  • Day 6 - 7 : Target Encoding

Week 4: Final Project

Bonus: Surprise Project (subject to time limits)

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1X6t7ajM0rjpUy07RpECAPinlq6h7jauHPF2Sgg-_1Vw/edit?usp=sharing

The selected students are:

  1. Ghanshyam Gupta 230416
  2. Garima Chauhan 220397
  3. Sudarshana Karmakar 211064
  4. Ayushi Waghmare 220274
  5. Mantra Jain 230634
  6. Vishal Singh 221207
  7. Pawan Dhakar 220763
  8. Rohan Garg 230863
  9. Yuvraj Gupta 221234
  10. Komal Kumari 220540
  11. Kawaljeet Singh 220514
  12. Sontam Deekshitha 221075
  13. Mitesh Prashant Wandhare 220650
  14. ANSHU YADAV 220171
  15. Akash paijwar 220096
  16. Harshita Chaudhary 220446
  17. Shashank Shekhar 221003
  18. Suhana Krishya 221098
  19. Jayanth Matam 230505
  20. DEEPAK KUMAR 220332
  21. Aman Yadav 220121
  22. Devagya Singh vats 220338
  23. Medha Agarwal 230645
  24. Shamit Kamble 220999
  25. NAGMANI NAYAN 220679
  26. Bhakti Sangvikar 220289
  27. Vaibhav Agarwal 221160
  28. Anupama Prabhakaran 230171
  29. Manoj Daram 231110029
  30. Rohit Karwa 220911
  31. Prashant Gupta 220803
  32. Ishika Bansal 220465
  33. Shaswat 221006
  34. Anish Sahu 220148
  35. Raunak Garg 220874
  36. Abhijeet kumar 220028
  37. Nischay Patel 220721
  38. Anil Yadav 210138
  39. Prathamesh Baviskar 220285
  40. Vaibhav Methi 211137

When

When

December 10, 2023 – January 19, 2024
8:28 PM – 8:28 PM UTC

Organizers

  • Sahil Singh

    IIT Kanpur

    GDSC Lead

  • Saugat Kannojia

    IIT Kanpur

    Tech Lead

  • Shrey Mehta

    Tech Lead

  • Kalika .

    IIT Kanpur

    Tech Lead

  • Benison Bage

    Design Lead

  • Hemant Choudhary

    IIT Kanpur

    Marketing Lead

  • Sanyam Jain

    IIT Kanpur

    Marketing Lead

  • Sweta Kumari

    Events Lead

  • Divya M

    Events Lead

  • Sabari Santhosh

    Finance Lead

Contact Us